Fritillaria liliacea
Common Name: fragrant fritillary
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0V0C0
Full Name: Fritillaria liliacea Lindl.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: FRRE

© 2002 Doreen L. Smith
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: February - April
  • Habitat: Often serpentinite.
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal prairie
    • Coastal scrub
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 77
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 18 12 3 11 30
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    43 34
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    66 10 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing, agriculture, urbanization, and non-native plants. Possibly threatened by recreational activities and foot traffic. Quite variable.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-07-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 410 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Monterey (MNT),  Marin (MRN),  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Clara (SCL),  San Francisco (SFO),  San Mateo (SMT),  Solano (SOL),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pfeiffer Point (320E) 36121B7,  Big Sur (344D) 36121C7,  Chualar (365D) 36121E5,  Monterey (366C)* 36121E8,  Watsonville East (386B) 36121H6,  Prunedale (386C) 36121G6,  Morgan Hill (406B) 37121B6,  Santa Teresa Hills (407A) 37121B7,  Los Gatos (407B) 37121B8,  Calaveras Reservoir (427A) 37121D7,  San Jose East (427D) 37121C7,  Palo Alto (428B) 37122D2,  Woodside (429A) 37122D3,  San Gregorio (429C) 37122C4,  Hayward (447A) 37122F1,  San Francisco South (448B) 37122F4,  Montara Mountain (448C) 37122E4,  San Mateo (448D) 37122E3,  Clayton (464B) 37121H8,  Walnut Creek (465A) 37122H1,  Oakland East (465C) 37122G2,  Richmond (466A)* 37122H3,  San Quentin (466B) 37122H4,  San Francisco North (466C) 37122G4,  Antioch North (481D) 38121A7,  Mare Island (483D) 38122A3,  Petaluma River (484A) 38122B5,  San Geronimo (484C) 38122A6,  Novato (484D) 38122A5,  Point Reyes NE (485A) 38122B7,  Tomales (485B) 38122B8,  Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8,  Inverness (485D) 38122A7,  Dozier (498D) 38121C7,  Kenwood (501A) 38122D5,  Santa Rosa (501B) 38122D6,  Cotati (501C)* 38122C6,  Glen Ellen (501D) 38122C5,  Camp Meeker (502B) 38122D8,  Valley Ford (502C) 38122C8,  Two Rock (502D)* 38122C7,  Guerneville (518C) 38122E8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 824
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.75,37.375

CA
36121B7=Pfeiffer Point (320E) 36121B7;36121C7=Big Sur (344D) 36121C7;36121E5=Chualar (365D) 36121E5;36121E8=Monterey (366C)* 36121E8;36121H6=Watsonville East (386B) 36121H6;36121G6=Prunedale (386C) 36121G6;37121B6=Morgan Hill (406B) 37121B6;37121B7=Santa Teresa Hills (407A) 37121B7;37121B8=Los Gatos (407B) 37121B8;37121D7=Calaveras Reservoir (427A) 37121D7;37121C7=San Jose East (427D) 37121C7;37122D2=Palo Alto (428B) 37122D2;37122D3=Woodside (429A) 37122D3;37122C4=San Gregorio (429C) 37122C4;37122F1=Hayward (447A) 37122F1;37122F4=San Francisco South (448B) 37122F4;37122E4=Montara Mountain (448C) 37122E4;37122E3=San Mateo (448D) 37122E3;37121H8=Clayton (464B) 37121H8;37122H1=Walnut Creek (465A) 37122H1;37122G2=Oakland East (465C) 37122G2;37122H3=Richmond (466A)* 37122H3;37122H4=San Quentin (466B) 37122H4;37122G4=San Francisco North (466C) 37122G4;38121A7=Antioch North (481D) 38121A7;38122A3=Mare Island (483D) 38122A3;38122B5=Petaluma River (484A) 38122B5;38122A6=San Geronimo (484C) 38122A6;38122A5=Novato (484D) 38122A5;38122B7=Point Reyes NE (485A) 38122B7;38122B8=Tomales (485B) 38122B8;38122A8=Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8;38122A7=Inverness (485D) 38122A7;38121C7=Dozier (498D) 38121C7;38122D5=Kenwood (501A) 38122D5;38122D6=Santa Rosa (501B) 38122D6;38122C6=Cotati (501C)* 38122C6;38122C5=Glen Ellen (501D) 38122C5;38122D8=Camp Meeker (502B) 38122D8;38122C8=Valley Ford (502C) 38122C8;38122C7=Two Rock (502D)* 38122C7;38122E8=Guerneville (518C) 38122E8