Fritillaria falcata
Common Name: talus fritillary
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0V070
Full Name: Fritillaria falcata (Jeps.) D. E. Beetle
USDA PLANTS Symbol: FRFA2

1998 John Game
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: Mar-May
  • Habitat: serpentinite, often talus.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 17
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    7 0 1 0 1 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    16 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    16 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by vehicles. See Flora of California 1(6):309 (1922) by W.L. Jepson for original description, and MadroƱo 7(5):133-159 (1944) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 1525 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Monterey (MNT),  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Clara (SCL),  Stanislaus (STA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Idria (339B) 3612046,  San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036,  Ventana Cones (343C) 3612136,  Mt. Boardman (425B) 3712144,  Eylar Mtn. (426A) 3712145,  Cedar Mtn. (445D) 3712155
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 823
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,36.375

3612046=Idria (339B) 3612046;3612036=San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036;3612136=Ventana Cones (343C) 3612136;3712144=Mt. Boardman (425B) 3712144;3712145=Eylar Mtn. (426A) 3712145;3712155=Cedar Mtn. (445D) 3712155