Fritillaria eastwoodiae
Common Name: Butte County fritillary
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms: Fritillaria phaeanthera
Element Code: PMLIL0V060
Full Name: Fritillaria eastwoodiae MacFarlane
USDA PLANTS Symbol: FREA

2015 John Doyen
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: Mar-Jun
  • Habitat: sometimes serpentinite.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest (openings)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 235
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    14 86 41 19 1 74
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    57 178
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    234 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Move to List 1B? Plants from SHA and THE Co. may be different taxon; needs study. Occurrence on 608C needs confirmation. Threatened on private lands by logging and development. Other threats include vehicles, road maintenance, recreational activities, alteration of fire regimes, erosion, non-native plants and overshading. See Leaflets of Western Botany 1:55 (1933) for original description as F. phaeanthera, and MadroƱo 25(2):93-100 (1978) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-05-21
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 50 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  El Dorado (ELD),  Nevada (NEV),  Placer (PLA),  Shasta (SHA),  Tehama (TEH),  Yuba (YUB)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Greenwood (526B) 3812088,  Auburn (527A) 3812181,  Foresthill (541D) 3912017,  North Bloomfield (557C) 3912038,  Washington (557D) 3912037,  Challenge (558B) 3912142,  French Corral (558C) 3912132,  Nevada City (558D) 3912131,  Cascade (574B) 3912162,  Clipper Mills (574C) 3912152,  Brush Creek (575A) 3912163,  Berry Creek (575B) 3912164,  Oroville Dam (575C) 3912154,  Forbestown (575D) 3912153,  Cherokee (576A) 3912165,  Hamlin Canyon (576B) 3912166,  Oroville (576D) 3912155,  Chico (577A) 3912167,  Kimshew Point (591B) 3912184,  Pulga (591C) 3912174,  Stirling City (592A) 3912185,  Cohasset (592B) 3912186,  Paradise West (592C) 3912176,  Paradise East (592D) 3912175,  Panther Spring (609A) 4012127,  Dewitt Peak (609B) 4012128,  Grays Peak (626B) 4012146,  Manton (627A) 4012147,  Shingletown (627B) 4012148,  Inskip Hill (627C) 4012138,  Finley Butte (627D) 4012137,  Viola (644C) 4012156,  Miller Mtn. (645A) 4012167,  Whitmore (645B) 4012168,  Inwood (645C) 4012158,  Hagaman Gulch (645D) 4012157,  Chalk Mtn. (663A) 4012187,  Montgomery Creek (663C) 4012178,  Goose Gap (664A) 4012281,  Bollibokka Mtn. (664B) 4012282,  Minnesota Mtn. (664C) 4012272,  Devils Rock (664D) 4012271
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 822
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.75,39.25

OR
3812088=Greenwood (526B) 3812088;3812181=Auburn (527A) 3812181;3912017=Foresthill (541D) 3912017;3912038=North Bloomfield (557C) 3912038;3912037=Washington (557D) 3912037;3912142=Challenge (558B) 3912142;3912132=French Corral (558C) 3912132;3912131=Nevada City (558D) 3912131;3912162=Cascade (574B) 3912162;3912152=Clipper Mills (574C) 3912152;3912163=Brush Creek (575A) 3912163;3912164=Berry Creek (575B) 3912164;3912154=Oroville Dam (575C) 3912154;3912153=Forbestown (575D) 3912153;3912165=Cherokee (576A) 3912165;3912166=Hamlin Canyon (576B) 3912166;3912155=Oroville (576D) 3912155;3912167=Chico (577A) 3912167;3912184=Kimshew Point (591B) 3912184;3912174=Pulga (591C) 3912174;3912185=Stirling City (592A) 3912185;3912186=Cohasset (592B) 3912186;3912176=Paradise West (592C) 3912176;3912175=Paradise East (592D) 3912175;4012127=Panther Spring (609A) 4012127;4012128=Dewitt Peak (609B) 4012128;4012146=Grays Peak (626B) 4012146;4012147=Manton (627A) 4012147;4012148=Shingletown (627B) 4012148;4012138=Inskip Hill (627C) 4012138;4012137=Finley Butte (627D) 4012137;4012156=Viola (644C) 4012156;4012167=Miller Mtn. (645A) 4012167;4012168=Whitmore (645B) 4012168;4012158=Inwood (645C) 4012158;4012157=Hagaman Gulch (645D) 4012157;4012187=Chalk Mtn. (663A) 4012187;4012178=Montgomery Creek (663C) 4012178;4012281=Goose Gap (664A) 4012281;4012282=Bollibokka Mtn. (664B) 4012282;4012272=Minnesota Mtn. (664C) 4012272;4012271=Devils Rock (664D) 4012271