Fritillaria brandegeei
Common Name: Greenhorn fritillary
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0V040
Full Name: Fritillaria brandegeei Eastw.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: FRBR

2005 Clyde Golden
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 37
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 9 2 2 0 24
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    34 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    37 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by logging, grazing, and trampling. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 30:484 (1903) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-01-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1330 - 2100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tehachapi South (212C) 3511814,  Mt. Adelaide (238B) 3511846,  Alta Sierra (261A) 3511865,  Glennville (261B) 3511866,  Democrat Hot Springs (261C) 3511856,  Miracle Hot Springs (261D) 3511855,  Cannell Peak (284D) 3511873,  Johnsondale (285A) 3511885,  California Hot Springs (285B) 3511886,  Posey (285C) 3511876,  Tobias Peak (285D) 3511875,  Hockett Peak (307B) 3611824,  Camp Nelson (308A) 3611825,  Camp Wishon (308B) 3611826,  Solo Peak (308C) 3611816,  Sentinel Peak (308D) 3611815,  Moses Mtn. (331C) 3611836
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 821
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,35.75

3511814=Tehachapi South (212C) 3511814;3511846=Mt. Adelaide (238B) 3511846;3511865=Alta Sierra (261A) 3511865;3511866=Glennville (261B) 3511866;3511856=Democrat Hot Springs (261C) 3511856;3511855=Miracle Hot Springs (261D) 3511855;3511873=Cannell Peak (284D) 3511873;3511885=Johnsondale (285A) 3511885;3511886=California Hot Springs (285B) 3511886;3511876=Posey (285C) 3511876;3511875=Tobias Peak (285D) 3511875;3611824=Hockett Peak (307B) 3611824;3611825=Camp Nelson (308A) 3611825;3611826=Camp Wishon (308B) 3611826;3611816=Solo Peak (308C) 3611816;3611815=Sentinel Peak (308D) 3611815;3611836=Moses Mtn. (331C) 3611836