Fritillaria agrestis
Common Name: stinkbells
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0V010
Full Name: Fritillaria agrestis Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: FRAG

© 1998 John Game
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: March - June
  • Habitat: Clay, sometimes serpentinite.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 32
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 9 8 0 2 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    32 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    30 2 0
Notes Glossary
  • Most populations small. Threatened by development, grazing, and vehicles. Possibly threatened by non-native plants.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-08-21
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 1555 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Fresno (FRE),  Kern (KRN),  Mendocino (MEN),  Merced (MER),  Monterey (MNT),  Mariposa (MPA),  Placer (PLA),  Sacramento (SAC),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Clara (SCL),  Santa Cruz (SCR) *,  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  San Mateo (SMT) *,  Stanislaus (STA),  Tuolumne (TUO),  Ventura (VEN),  Yuba (YUB)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lockwood Valley (165A) 34119F1,  Ballinger Canyon (191B) 34119H4,  Cuyama (192A) 34119H5,  Fox Mountain (192D) 34119G5,  Wells Ranch (217C) 35119A6,  Caliente Mtn. (218D) 35119A7,  Camatta Ranch (245A) 35120D3,  San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6,  Jolon (295B) 35121H2,  Burnett Peak (295C) 35121G2,  Slack Canyon (316C) 36120A6,  Cosio Knob (318C) 36121A2,  Joaquin Rocks (338C) 36120C4,  Idria (339B) 36120D6,  Hepsedam Peak (340D) 36120C7,  Pacheco Pass (404C) 37121A2,  Franklin Point (409A) 37122B3,  Ano Nuevo (409D) 37122A3,  Coulterville (439B) 37120F2,  Hornitos (439C) 37120E2,  Penon Blanco Peak (440A) 37120F3,  Altamont (445B) 37121F6,  La Costa Valley (446D) 37121E7,  Sonora (458B) 37120H4,  Chinese Camp (458C) 37120G4,  New Melones Dam (459A) 37120H5,  Knights Ferry (459C) 37120G6,  Brentwood (463B) 37121H6,  Byron Hot Springs (463C) 37121G6,  Antioch South (464A) 37121H7,  Citrus Heights (512A) 38121F3,  Rio Linda (512B) 38121F4,  Camp Far West (543D) 39121A3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 820
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.375,36.25

CA
34119F1=Lockwood Valley (165A) 34119F1;34119H4=Ballinger Canyon (191B) 34119H4;34119H5=Cuyama (192A) 34119H5;34119G5=Fox Mountain (192D) 34119G5;35119A6=Wells Ranch (217C) 35119A6;35119A7=Caliente Mtn. (218D) 35119A7;35120D3=Camatta Ranch (245A) 35120D3;35120C6=San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6;35121H2=Jolon (295B) 35121H2;35121G2=Burnett Peak (295C) 35121G2;36120A6=Slack Canyon (316C) 36120A6;36121A2=Cosio Knob (318C) 36121A2;36120C4=Joaquin Rocks (338C) 36120C4;36120D6=Idria (339B) 36120D6;36120C7=Hepsedam Peak (340D) 36120C7;37121A2=Pacheco Pass (404C) 37121A2;37122B3=Franklin Point (409A) 37122B3;37122A3=Ano Nuevo (409D) 37122A3;37120F2=Coulterville (439B) 37120F2;37120E2=Hornitos (439C) 37120E2;37120F3=Penon Blanco Peak (440A) 37120F3;37121F6=Altamont (445B) 37121F6;37121E7=La Costa Valley (446D) 37121E7;37120H4=Sonora (458B) 37120H4;37120G4=Chinese Camp (458C) 37120G4;37120H5=New Melones Dam (459A) 37120H5;37120G6=Knights Ferry (459C) 37120G6;37121H6=Brentwood (463B) 37121H6;37121G6=Byron Hot Springs (463C) 37121G6;37121H7=Antioch South (464A) 37121H7;38121F3=Citrus Heights (512A) 38121F3;38121F4=Rio Linda (512B) 38121F4;39121A3=Camp Far West (543D) 39121A3