Fremontodendron mexicanum
Common Name: Mexican flannelbush
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSTE03020
Full Name: Fremontodendron mexicanum A. Davids.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: FRME2

2011 Anna Bennett
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial evergreen shrub
  • Blooming Period: Mar-Jun
  • Habitat: gabbroic, metavolcanic, or serpentinite.
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 0 0 1 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    4 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Specimens from outside SDG Co. and BA are probably misidentified or planted. Threatened by urbanization. See Bulletin of the Southern California Academy of Sciences 16:50 (1917) for original description, and Systematic Botany 16(1):3-20 (1991) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-03-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 716 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dulzura (010A) 3211667,  Jamul Mountains (010B)* 3211668,  Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658,  Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657,  Point Loma (011B)* 3211762,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751,  Monument Peak (019B) 3211684
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 819
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.375,32.875

BA
3211667=Dulzura (010A) 3211667;3211668=Jamul Mountains (010B)* 3211668;3211658=Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658;3211657=Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657;3211762=Point Loma (011B)* 3211762;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751;3211684=Monument Peak (019B) 3211684