Fremontodendron decumbens
Common Name: Pine Hill flannelbush
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSTE03030
Full Name: Fremontodendron decumbens R. Lloyd
USDA PLANTS Symbol: FRDE2

2011 Steven Perry
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 4 1 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    10 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development and alteration of fire regimes. Protected in part by Pine Hill ER (DFG). See F. californicum ssp. decumbens in The Jepson Manual (1993); USFWS uses this name also. See Brittonia 17:382 (1965) for original description, Fremontia 13(1):3-6 (1985) for species account, Systematic Botany 16(1):3-20 (1991) for revised nomenclature and taxonomic treatment, and MadroƱo 41(4):277-289 (1994) for pollination biology.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-05-22
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 425 - 760 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    El Dorado (ELD),  Nevada (NEV) ?,  Yuba (YUB) ?
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Shingle Springs (510B) 3812068,  Clarksville (511A) 3812161,  Grass Valley (542A)? 3912121
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 818
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.875,38.625

3812068=Shingle Springs (510B) 3812068;3812161=Clarksville (511A) 3812161;3912121=Grass Valley (542A)? 3912121