Frasera umpquaensis
Common Name: Umpqua green-gentian
Family: Gentianaceae
Synonyms: Swertia fastigiata, Swertia umpquaensis
Element Code: PDGEN050F0
Full Name: Frasera umpquaensis M. Peck & Applegate
USDA PLANTS Symbol: FRFA

2008 Amanda Shufelberger
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Jul
  • Habitat:  
    • Chaparral
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • North Coast coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 4 1 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from the Pickett Pk. area of South Fork Mtn. Possibly threatened by trampling and fire. A synonym of S. fastigiata in TJM (1993). See Madroño 6:12 (1941) for original description, American Midland Naturalist 26:14 (1941) for revised nomenclature, and Madroño 57(2):106-119 (2010) for taxanomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-11-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1555 - 1900 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dubakella Mtn. (632B) 4012342,  Smoky Creek (632C) 4012332,  Forest Glen (633D) 4012333
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 817
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.125,40.25

OR
4012342=Dubakella Mtn. (632B) 4012342;4012332=Smoky Creek (632C) 4012332;4012333=Forest Glen (633D) 4012333