Frasera neglecta
Common Name: pine green-gentian
Family: Gentianaceae
Synonyms: Swertia neglectra
Element Code: PDGEN05080
Full Name: Frasera neglecta H.M. Hall
USDA PLANTS Symbol: FRNE

2009 Thomas Stoughton
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by foot traffic, mining, recreational activities, road maintenance, and vehicles. Possibly threatened by non-native plants.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1400 - 2500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Bernardino (SBD),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Bernardino North (107A) 3411723,  Fawnskin (131C) 3411638,  Big Bear City (131D) 3411637,  Butler Peak (132D) 3411731,  Mescal Creek (134B) 3411746,  Valyermo (135A) 3411747,  Waterman Mtn. (135C) 3411738,  Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737,  Pacifico Mountain (136A) 3411841,  Chilao Flat (136D) 3411831,  Alamo Mountain (164B) 3411868,  Lockwood Valley (165A) 3411961,  San Guillermo (165B) 3411962,  Lion Canyon (165C) 3411952,  Big Pine Mtn. (167B) 3411966,  Sawmill Mountain (190C) 3411972,  Cuddy Valley (190D) 3411971
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 816
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,34.25

3411723=San Bernardino North (107A) 3411723;3411638=Fawnskin (131C) 3411638;3411637=Big Bear City (131D) 3411637;3411731=Butler Peak (132D) 3411731;3411746=Mescal Creek (134B) 3411746;3411747=Valyermo (135A) 3411747;3411738=Waterman Mtn. (135C) 3411738;3411737=Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737;3411841=Pacifico Mountain (136A) 3411841;3411831=Chilao Flat (136D) 3411831;3411868=Alamo Mountain (164B) 3411868;3411961=Lockwood Valley (165A) 3411961;3411962=San Guillermo (165B) 3411962;3411952=Lion Canyon (165C) 3411952;3411966=Big Pine Mtn. (167B) 3411966;3411972=Sawmill Mountain (190C) 3411972;3411971=Cuddy Valley (190D) 3411971