Glossopetalon pungens
Common Name: pungent glossopetalon
Family: Crossosomataceae
Synonyms: Forsellesia pungens var. glabra
Element Code: PDCRO04020
Full Name: Glossopetalon pungens Bdg.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GLPU

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from only one occurrence in Forsellesia Cyn. in the Clark Mtns. On watch list in NV. See Aliso 9:171-178 (1978) for discussion of transfer to Crossosomataceae. USFWS uses the name G. pungens var. glabra. See American Midland Naturalist 27(2):503-504 (1942) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1675 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 814
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.5,35.5

CA,NV
35115E5=Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5