Fimbristylis thermalis
Common Name: hot springs fimbristylis
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms: Fimbristylis spadicea
Element Code: PMCYP0B0N0
Full Name: Fimbristylis thermalis Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: FITH

2004 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 19
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 2 2 1 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    19 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Need historical quads for KRN Co. See Intermountain Flora 6:88 (1977) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 110 - 1340 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Kern (KRN) *,  Los Angeles (LAX),  Mono (MNO),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Bernardino North (107A) 3411723,  Glendora (109A) 3411727,  Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737,  Paradise Range (206A) 3511627,  Lake Isabella North (260B) 3511864,  Shoshone (276A) 3511683,  Panamint (302D) 3611711,  Furnace Creek (324A) 3611647,  Chloride City (346B) 3611668,  Nevares Peak (346D) 3611657,  Ubehebe Peak (349A) 3611765,  Thimble Peak (368D) 3611771,  Ubehebe Crater (389C) 3711714,  Fish Slough (413B) 3711844,  Bishop (413C) 3711834,  Poleta Canyon (413D) 3711833,  Chidago Canyon (432C) 3711854
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 813
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.25,35.875

AZ,NV
3411723=San Bernardino North (107A) 3411723;3411727=Glendora (109A) 3411727;3411737=Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737;3511627=Paradise Range (206A) 3511627;3511864=Lake Isabella North (260B) 3511864;3511683=Shoshone (276A) 3511683;3611711=Panamint (302D) 3611711;3611647=Furnace Creek (324A) 3611647;3611668=Chloride City (346B) 3611668;3611657=Nevares Peak (346D) 3611657;3611765=Ubehebe Peak (349A) 3611765;3611771=Thimble Peak (368D) 3611771;3711714=Ubehebe Crater (389C) 3711714;3711844=Fish Slough (413B) 3711844;3711834=Bishop (413C) 3711834;3711833=Poleta Canyon (413D) 3711833;3711854=Chidago Canyon (432C) 3711854