Ferocactus viridescens
Common Name: San Diego barrel cactus
Family: Cactaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAC08060
Full Name: Ferocactus viridescens (T. & G.) Britt. & Rose
USDA PLANTS Symbol: FEVI2

2003 Charles E. Jones
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 240
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    10 37 20 26 12 135
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    76 164
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    228 11 1
Notes Glossary
  • Seriously threatened by urbanization, vehicles, horticultural collecting, agriculture, and non-native plants.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 450 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tecate (009C) 3211656,  Dulzura (010A) 3211667,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668,  Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658,  Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657,  National City (011A) 3211761,  Point Loma (011B) 3211762,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751,  San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688,  El Cajon (021C) 3211678,  Poway (022A) 3211781,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  La Jolla (022C) 3211772,  La Mesa (022D) 3211771,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712,  Escondido (035D) 3311711,  San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723,  Oceanside (036B) 3311724,  Encinitas (036D) 3311713,  Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 3311734
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 812
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,32.5

BA
3211656=Tecate (009C) 3211656;3211667=Dulzura (010A) 3211667;3211668=Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668;3211658=Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658;3211657=Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657;3211761=National City (011A) 3211761;3211762=Point Loma (011B) 3211762;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751;3211688=San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688;3211678=El Cajon (021C) 3211678;3211781=Poway (022A) 3211781;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3211772=La Jolla (022C) 3211772;3211771=La Mesa (022D) 3211771;3311712=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712;3311711=Escondido (035D) 3311711;3311723=San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723;3311724=Oceanside (036B) 3311724;3311713=Encinitas (036D) 3311713;3311734=Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 3311734