Fendlerella utahensis
Common Name: yerba desierto
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDHDR08010
Full Name: Fendlerella utahensis (Wats.) Heller
USDA PLANTS Symbol: FEUT

2011 Teague Embrey
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial deciduous shrub
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Aug
  • Habitat: carbonate.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Mojavean desert scrub
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1300 - 2800 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Nevada, Texas, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555,  East of Echo Canyon (323A) 3611645,  Thimble Peak (368D) 3611771,  Tin Mountain (369B) 3611784,  White Top Mtn. (369C) 3611774,  Dry Mountain (370A) 3611785,  Last Chance Range SW (390C) 3711716,  Last Chance Range SE (390D) 3711715,  Joshua Flats (391B) 3711728,  East of Waucoba Spring (391D) 3711717,  Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 3711736
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 811
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.5,35.5

AZ,CO,NM,NV,TX,UT
3411585=Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585;3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555;3611645=East of Echo Canyon (323A) 3611645;3611771=Thimble Peak (368D) 3611771;3611784=Tin Mountain (369B) 3611784;3611774=White Top Mtn. (369C) 3611774;3611785=Dry Mountain (370A) 3611785;3711716=Last Chance Range SW (390C) 3711716;3711715=Last Chance Range SE (390D) 3711715;3711728=Joshua Flats (391B) 3711728;3711717=East of Waucoba Spring (391D) 3711717;3711736=Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 3711736