Euphorbia misera
Common Name: cliff spurge
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDEUP0Q1B0
Full Name: Euphorbia misera Benth.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: EUMI4

2006 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 40
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 3 6 2 1 26
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 28
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    39 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development and non-native plants.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California, Guadalupe Island
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Clemente Island (SCM),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658,  National City (011A) 3211761,  Point Loma (011B) 3211762,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  La Jolla (022C) 3211772,  San Luis Rey (036A)* 3311723,  Oceanside (036B) 3311724,  Encinitas (036D) 3311713,  Dana Point (052B) 3311746,  San Juan Capistrano (070C) 3311756,  Laguna Beach (071D) 3311757,  Desert Hot Springs (083A) 3311685,  White Water (083B) 3311686,  San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874,  San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873,  Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 3311844,  Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 3311986
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 810
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.25,33.125

BA,GU
3211658=Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658;3211761=National City (011A) 3211761;3211762=Point Loma (011B) 3211762;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3211772=La Jolla (022C) 3211772;3311723=San Luis Rey (036A)* 3311723;3311724=Oceanside (036B) 3311724;3311713=Encinitas (036D) 3311713;3311746=Dana Point (052B) 3311746;3311756=San Juan Capistrano (070C) 3311756;3311757=Laguna Beach (071D) 3311757;3311685=Desert Hot Springs (083A) 3311685;3311686=White Water (083B) 3311686;3211874=San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874;3211873=San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873;3311844=Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 3311844;3311986=Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 3311986