Allium munzii
Common Name: Munz's onion
Family: Alliaceae
Synonyms: Allium fimbriatum var. munzii
Element Code: PMLIL022Z0
Full Name: Allium munzii (Traub) D. McNeal
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ALMU6

2000 Wayne D. Johnson
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: Mar-May
  • Habitat: mesic, clay.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal scrub
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 20
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 9 3 0 1 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 14
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    19 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, clay mining, agriculture, grazing, vehicles, and non-native plants. Cleveland NF has adopted species management guidelines.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 297 - 1070 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Winchester (068A) 3311761,  Romoland (068B) 3311762,  Bachelor Mtn. (068D) 3311751,  Lake Elsinore (069A) 3311763,  Alberhill (069B) 3311764,  Wildomar (069D) 3311753,  Lake Mathews (086C) 3311774,  Steele Peak (086D) 3311773,  Corona South (087D) 3311775
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 81
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.0,33.625

3311761=Winchester (068A) 3311761;3311762=Romoland (068B) 3311762;3311751=Bachelor Mtn. (068D) 3311751;3311763=Lake Elsinore (069A) 3311763;3311764=Alberhill (069B) 3311764;3311753=Wildomar (069D) 3311753;3311774=Lake Mathews (086C) 3311774;3311773=Steele Peak (086D) 3311773;3311775=Corona South (087D) 3311775