Euphorbia exstipulata var. exstipulata
Common Name: Clark Mountain spurge
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDEUP0Q0P1
Full Name: Euphorbia exstipulata Engelm. var. exstipulata
USDA PLANTS Symbol: EUEX4

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 0 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    10 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from Clark Mtn. Threatened by mining.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1280 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, New Mexico, !OK, Texas, Utah, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pinto Valley (200A) 35115B3,  Castle Peaks (224C) 35115C2,  Hart Peak (224D) 35115C1,  Mineral Hill (225B) 35115D4,  Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3,  Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 809
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.0,35.25

CA,AZ,NM,OK,TX,UT,WY
35115B3=Pinto Valley (200A) 35115B3;35115C2=Castle Peaks (224C) 35115C2;35115C1=Hart Peak (224D) 35115C1;35115D4=Mineral Hill (225B) 35115D4;35115C3=Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3;35115D5=Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5;35115E5=Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5