Ageratina shastensis
Common Name: Shasta ageratina
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Eupatorium shastense
Element Code: PDASTBX0R0
Full Name: Ageratina shastensis (D.W. Taylor & Steb.) R.M. King & H. Robinson
USDA PLANTS Symbol: AGSH2

2011 Len Lindstrand III
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 27
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 20 2 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 21
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    27 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by mining. See MadroƱo 25(4):218-220 (1978) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 400 - 1800 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Goose Gap (664A) 4012281,  Bollibokka Mtn. (664B) 4012282,  Minnesota Mtn. (664C) 4012272,  Devils Rock (664D) 4012271,  Hanland Peak (665A) 4012283,  O'Brien (665D) 4012273,  Grizzly Peak (680B) 4112128,  Lake McCloud (681A) 4112221,  Yellowjacket Mtn. (681C) 4112212,  Shoeinhorse Mtn. (681D) 4112211,  Tombstone Mtn. (682D) 4112213
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 808
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.0,40.875

4012281=Goose Gap (664A) 4012281;4012282=Bollibokka Mtn. (664B) 4012282;4012272=Minnesota Mtn. (664C) 4012272;4012271=Devils Rock (664D) 4012271;4012283=Hanland Peak (665A) 4012283;4012273=O'Brien (665D) 4012273;4112128=Grizzly Peak (680B) 4112128;4112221=Lake McCloud (681A) 4112221;4112212=Yellowjacket Mtn. (681C) 4112212;4112211=Shoeinhorse Mtn. (681D) 4112211;4112213=Tombstone Mtn. (682D) 4112213