Eucnide rupestris
Common Name: annual rock-nettle
Family: Loasaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLOA02020
Full Name: Eucnide rupestris (Baill.) Thomps. & Ernst
USDA PLANTS Symbol: EURU5

2003 Debra Valov
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 500 - 600 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mount Signal (005B) 3211566,  Coyote Wells (006B) 3211568,  In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 3211661,  Painted Gorge (017C) 3211578,  Sweeney Pass (018C) 3211672,  Carrizo Mtn. (018D) 3211671
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 807
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.625,32.625

AZ,BA,SO
3211566=Mount Signal (005B) 3211566;3211568=Coyote Wells (006B) 3211568;3211661=In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 3211661;3211578=Painted Gorge (017C) 3211578;3211672=Sweeney Pass (018C) 3211672;3211671=Carrizo Mtn. (018D) 3211671