Eschscholzia rhombipetala
Common Name: diamond-petaled California poppy
Family: Papaveraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPAP0A0D0
Full Name: Eschscholzia rhombipetala Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ESRH

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 3 2 0 2 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    10 2 0
Notes Glossary
  • Rediscovered on Carrizo Plain by David Keil in 1992. Also found at Lawrence Livermore Laboratory Site 300, ALA Co. in 1997. Historical occurrence for SJQ Co. from literature lacks documentation; occurrence from La Panza, SLO Co. (244C) probably misidentified E. lemmonii ssp. lemmonii. Threatened by agriculture and grazing. See MadroƱo 47(2):138 (2000) for ALA Co. occurrence information and 50(1):1-7 (2003) for population characteristics information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-22
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 975 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA) *,  Colusa (COL) *,  San Joaquin (SJQ),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Stanislaus (STA) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Las Yeguas Ranch (243B)* 3511948,  Simmler (243C) 3511938,  La Panza (244C)?* 3512032,  California Valley (244D) 3512031,  Patterson (424B)* 3712142,  Westley (443C)* 3712152,  Tracy (444B) 3712164,  Midway (445A) 3712165,  Byron Hot Springs (463C)* 3712176,  Clifton Court Forebay (463D) 3712175,  Antioch South (464A)* 3712187,  Antioch North (481D)* 3812117,  Lodoga (563C) 3912234,  Sites (563D)* 3912233
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 806
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.125,37.375

3511948=Las Yeguas Ranch (243B)* 3511948;3511938=Simmler (243C) 3511938;3512032=La Panza (244C)?* 3512032;3512031=California Valley (244D) 3512031;3712142=Patterson (424B)* 3712142;3712152=Westley (443C)* 3712152;3712164=Tracy (444B) 3712164;3712165=Midway (445A) 3712165;3712176=Byron Hot Springs (463C)* 3712176;3712175=Clifton Court Forebay (463D) 3712175;3712187=Antioch South (464A)* 3712187;3812117=Antioch North (481D)* 3812117;3912234=Lodoga (563C) 3912234;3912233=Sites (563D)* 3912233