Eschscholzia hypecoides
Common Name: San Benito poppy
Family: Papaveraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPAP0A060
Full Name: Eschscholzia hypecoides Benth.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ESHY

2004 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 200 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Imperial (IMP),  Mendocino (MEN),  Monterey (MNT),  San Benito (SBT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Wells Ranch (217C) 3511916,  Bradley (294D) 3512077,  Lillis Ranch (338B) 3612044,  Tumey Hills (361C) 3612056
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 803
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.625,35.0

3511916=Wells Ranch (217C) 3511916;3512077=Bradley (294D) 3512077;3612044=Lillis Ranch (338B) 3612044;3612056=Tumey Hills (361C) 3612056