Erythronium tuolumnense
Common Name: Tuolumne fawn lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0U0H0
Full Name: Erythronium tuolumnense Appleg.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERTU

2014 Belinda Lo
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: Mar-Jun
  • Habitat:  
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 35
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 9 3 0 0 17
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    16 19
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    35 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by logging, vehicles, horticultural collecting, and reforestation with herbicides. Possibly threatened by non-native plants, grazing, and mining. See Contributions from the Dudley Herbarium 1:153 (1930) for original description, and MadroƱo 3(2):68 (1935) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-07-31
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 510 - 1365 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Duckwall Mtn. (457A) 3712081,  Tuolumne (457B) 3712082,  Standard (458A) 3712083,  Crandall Peak (474B) 3812022,  Twain Harte (474C) 3812012,  Columbia (475C) 3812014,  Columbia Se (475D) 3812013
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 802
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,37.875

3712081=Duckwall Mtn. (457A) 3712081;3712082=Tuolumne (457B) 3712082;3712083=Standard (458A) 3712083;3812022=Crandall Peak (474B) 3812022;3812012=Twain Harte (474C) 3812012;3812014=Columbia (475C) 3812014;3812013=Columbia Se (475D) 3812013