Erythronium klamathense
Common Name: Klamath fawn lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0U090
Full Name: Erythronium klamathense Appleg.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERKL

1999 John Game
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 2 0 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    14 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by road maintenance and logging. See Contributions from the Dudley Herbarium 1:151 (1930) for original description, and MadroƱo 3(2):64 (1935) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 1850 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pondosa (679B) 4112126,  Dead Horse Summit (680A) 4112127,  Dunsmuir (682A) 4112223,  Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224,  Bartle (697D) 4112137
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 801
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,41.125

OR
4112126=Pondosa (679B) 4112126;4112127=Dead Horse Summit (680A) 4112127;4112223=Dunsmuir (682A) 4112223;4112224=Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224;4112137=Bartle (697D) 4112137