Erythronium howellii
Common Name: Howell's fawn lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0U080
Full Name: Erythronium howellii Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERHO10

2008 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 1 0 0 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by logging and associated road use. Endangered in OR. A synonym of E. citrinum in TJM (1993) and TJM 2. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 22:480 (1887) for original description, and MadroƱo 3(2):89 (1935) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-04-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 200 - 1145 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 4112385,  Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 4112386,  Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 4112387,  High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388,  Gasquet (739C) 4112378,  High Divide (740A) 4112481,  Smith River (740B) 4112482,  Hiouchi (740D) 4112471
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 800
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.5,41.875

OR
4112385=Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 4112385;4112386=Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 4112386;4112387=Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 4112387;4112388=High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388;4112378=Gasquet (739C) 4112378;4112481=High Divide (740A) 4112481;4112482=Smith River (740B) 4112482;4112471=Hiouchi (740D) 4112471