Agrostis humilis
Common Name: mountain bent grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA040P0
Full Name: Agrostis humilis Vasey
USDA PLANTS Symbol: AGHU

2004 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Jul-Sep
  • Habitat: Sometimes carbonate..
    • Alpine boulder and rock field
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 20
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 1 0 0 17
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 12
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    20 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • To be expected elsewhere in CA; need field surveys. Threatened by foot traffic and vehicles. Possibly threatened by grazing and trampling. Similar to A. variabilis and intergrades with A. thurberiana. Different circumscription here than TJM 2, which includes A. thurberiana (a common taxon) as a synonym. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 10(2):21(1883) for original description and MadroƱo 25(4):232 (1978) for first CA record.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2670 - 3200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Colorado, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alpine (ALP),  Madera (MAD),  Mono (MNO),  Mariposa (MPA),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Silver City (331B) 3611846,  Moses Mtn. (331C) 3611836,  Quinn Peak (331D) 3611835,  Merced Peak (436B) 3711964,  Koip Peak (453C) 3711972,  Tioga Pass (454A) 3711983,  Falls Ridge (454B) 3711984,  Tenaya Lake (454C) 3711974,  Vogelsang Peak (454D) 3711973,  Yosemite Falls (455D) 3711975,  Lake Eleanor (456A) 3711987,  Dunderberg Peak (471D) 3811913,  Tower Peak (472A) 3811925,  Sonora Pass (489C) 3811936,  Ebbetts Pass (506D) 3811957
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 80
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.125,37.75

CO,ID,MT,NM,NV,OR,UT,WA,WY
3611846=Silver City (331B) 3611846;3611836=Moses Mtn. (331C) 3611836;3611835=Quinn Peak (331D) 3611835;3711964=Merced Peak (436B) 3711964;3711972=Koip Peak (453C) 3711972;3711983=Tioga Pass (454A) 3711983;3711984=Falls Ridge (454B) 3711984;3711974=Tenaya Lake (454C) 3711974;3711973=Vogelsang Peak (454D) 3711973;3711975=Yosemite Falls (455D) 3711975;3711987=Lake Eleanor (456A) 3711987;3811913=Dunderberg Peak (471D) 3811913;3811925=Tower Peak (472A) 3811925;3811936=Sonora Pass (489C) 3811936;3811957=Ebbetts Pass (506D) 3811957