Saltugilia latimeri
Common Name: Latimer's woodland-gilia
Family: Polemoniaceae
Element Code: PDPLM0H010
Full Name: Saltugilia latimeri T.L. Weese & L.A. Johnson

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: March - June
  • Habitat: rocky or sandy, often granitic, sometimes washes.
    • Chaparral
    • Mojavean desert scrub
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 60
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 4 0 1 0 52
  • Population Status:
    >20 yrs
    <=20 yrs
    17 43
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    60 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 20 occurrences. Few recent collections; field surveys needed. Possibly threatened by recreation. Not in The Jepson Manual. See Madroño 48(3):198-204 (2001) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2004-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-08-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 400 - 1900 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Kern (KRN),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pechanga (050A) 33117D1,  Mortmar (063C) 33115E8,  Toro Peak (065C) 33116E4,  Blackburn Canyon (067A) 33116F7,  Keys View (081B) 33116H2,  Rockhouse Canyon (081D) 33116G1,  White Water (083B) 33116H6,  San Jacinto Peak (083C) 33116G6,  Palm Springs (083D) 33116G5,  Sunfair (102B) 34116B2,  Indian Cove (102C) 34116A2,  Queen Mtn. (102D) 34116A1,  Joshua Tree North (103A) 34116B3,  Yucca Valley North (103B) 34116B4,  Yucca Valley South (103C) 34116A4,  Joshua Tree South (103D) 34116A3,  Rimrock (104A) 34116B5,  Onyx Peak (104B) 34116B6,  Catclaw Flat (104C) 34116A6,  Morongo Valley (104D) 34116A5,  Rattlesnake Canyon (130C) 34116C6,  Bighorn Canyon (130D) 34116C5,  Lucerne Valley (131B) 34116D8,  Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8,  Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7,  Fifteenmile Valley (132A) 34117D1,  Butler Peak (132D) 34117C1,  Bighorn Basin (176C) 34115G6,  Budweiser Wash (177D) 34115G7,  Monolith (212D) 35118A3,  Owens Peak (258B) 35117F8,  Hanaupah Canyon (301B) 36116B8,  Telescope Peak (302A) 36117B1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 8
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website [accessed ].

33117D1=Pechanga (050A) 33117D1;33115E8=Mortmar (063C) 33115E8;33116E4=Toro Peak (065C) 33116E4;33116F7=Blackburn Canyon (067A) 33116F7;33116H2=Keys View (081B) 33116H2;33116G1=Rockhouse Canyon (081D) 33116G1;33116H6=White Water (083B) 33116H6;33116G6=San Jacinto Peak (083C) 33116G6;33116G5=Palm Springs (083D) 33116G5;34116B2=Sunfair (102B) 34116B2;34116A2=Indian Cove (102C) 34116A2;34116A1=Queen Mtn. (102D) 34116A1;34116B3=Joshua Tree North (103A) 34116B3;34116B4=Yucca Valley North (103B) 34116B4;34116A4=Yucca Valley South (103C) 34116A4;34116A3=Joshua Tree South (103D) 34116A3;34116B5=Rimrock (104A) 34116B5;34116B6=Onyx Peak (104B) 34116B6;34116A6=Catclaw Flat (104C) 34116A6;34116A5=Morongo Valley (104D) 34116A5;34116C6=Rattlesnake Canyon (130C) 34116C6;34116C5=Bighorn Canyon (130D) 34116C5;34116D8=Lucerne Valley (131B) 34116D8;34116C8=Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8;34116C7=Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7;34117D1=Fifteenmile Valley (132A) 34117D1;34117C1=Butler Peak (132D) 34117C1;34115G6=Bighorn Basin (176C) 34115G6;34115G7=Budweiser Wash (177D) 34115G7;35118A3=Monolith (212D) 35118A3;35117F8=Owens Peak (258B) 35117F8;36116B8=Hanaupah Canyon (301B) 36116B8;36117B1=Telescope Peak (302A) 36117B1