Erythronium hendersonii
Common Name: Henderson's fawn lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0U070
Full Name: Erythronium hendersonii Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERHE7

Robert Potts 2001 California Academy of Sciences
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Forms hybrid swarms with E. citrinum in OR. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 22:479 (1887) for original description, and MadroƱo 3(2):91 (1935) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 1600 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cecilville (685B) 4112322,  Greenview (718C) 4112258,  Hornbrook (734A) 4112285,  Seiad Valley (736C) 4112372,  Hamburg (736D) 4112371,  Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 4112385,  Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 4112386,  Hiouchi (740D) 4112471
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 799
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.5,41.875

OR
4112322=Cecilville (685B) 4112322;4112258=Greenview (718C) 4112258;4112285=Hornbrook (734A) 4112285;4112372=Seiad Valley (736C) 4112372;4112371=Hamburg (736D) 4112371;4112385=Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 4112385;4112386=Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 4112386;4112471=Hiouchi (740D) 4112471