Erythronium pusaterii
Common Name: Kaweah fawn lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms: Erythronium grandiflorum ssp. pusaterii
Element Code: PMLIL0U0R0
Full Name: Erythronium pusaterii (Munz & J.T. Howell) Shevock, Bartel & G. Allen
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERPU11

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    7 1 0 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 10 occurrences. Protected in part at Slate Mtn. BA (USFS). See Leaflets of Western Botany 10(7):104-105 (1964) for original description, and Madroño 37(4):261-273 (1990) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2100 - 2775 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Camp Nelson (308A) 36118B5,  Sentinel Peak (308D) 36118A5,  Moses Mtn. (331C) 36118C6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 798
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.5,36.125

CA
36118B5=Camp Nelson (308A) 36118B5;36118A5=Sentinel Peak (308D) 36118A5;36118C6=Moses Mtn. (331C) 36118C6