Erysimum teretifolium
Common Name: Santa Cruz wallflower
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA160N0
Full Name: Erysimum teretifolium Eastw.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERTE14

© 1997 John Game
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 16
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 6 5 0 1 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    15 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Seriously threatened by development, sand mining, and vandalism. See Leaflets of Western Botany 2(5):73 (1938) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 120 - 610 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Cruz (SCR)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Laurel (407C) 37121A8,  Big Basin (408B) 37122B2,  Davenport (408C) 37122A2,  Felton (408D) 37122A1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 796
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.875,37.0

CA
37121A8=Laurel (407C) 37121A8;37122B2=Big Basin (408B) 37122B2;37122A2=Davenport (408C) 37122A2;37122A1=Felton (408D) 37122A1