Erysimum suffrutescens
Common Name: suffrutescent wallflower
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms: Erysimum suffrutescens var. suffrutescens, Erysimum suffrutescens var. grandifolium, Erysimum insulare ssp. suffrutescens
Element Code: PDBRA160D2
Full Name: Erysimum suffrutescens (Abrams) Rossbach
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERINS

2011 Aaron Arthur
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by coastal development, vehicles, and non-native plants. Includes E. suffrutescens var. grandifolium. Hybridizes locally with E. capitatum.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-11-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 150 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Venice (090B) 3311884,  Oceano (221D) 3512015,  Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 795
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.375,33.875

3311884=Venice (090B) 3311884;3512015=Oceano (221D) 3512015;3512037=Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037