Erysimum insulare
Common Name: island wallflower
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms: Erysimum insulare ssp. insulare
Element Code: PDBRA160D1
Full Name: Erysimum insulare Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERIN8

2010 Gary A. Monroe
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    14 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    14 0 0
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Anacapa Island (ANA),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ) *,  San Miguel Island (SMI),  Santa Rosa Island (SRO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Anacapa Island (ANAC) 3311983,  Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB)* 3311986,  San Miguel Island East (SMIE) 3312083,  San Miguel Island West (SMIW) 3312084,  Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 3311988,  Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 792
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.34,33.98

3311983=Anacapa Island (ANAC) 3311983;3311986=Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB)* 3311986;3312083=San Miguel Island East (SMIE) 3312083;3312084=San Miguel Island West (SMIW) 3312084;3311988=Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 3311988;3312081=Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081