Erysimum franciscanum
Common Name: San Francisco wallflower
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms: Erysimum franciscanum var. crassifolium
Element Code: PDBRA160A0
Full Name: Erysimum franciscanum G. Rossb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERFR3

2008 Margo Bors
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Mar-Jun
  • Habitat: often serpentinite or granitic, sometimes roadsides.
    • Chaparral
    • Coastal dunes
    • Coastal scrub
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Rare and declining in SCR Co. Possibly threatened by recreational activities and non-native plants. Includes E. franciscanum var. crassifolium. Inland plants approach E. capitatum. See Aliso 4(1):118-121 (1958) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-07-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 550 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Marin (MRN),  Santa Clara (SCL),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Francisco (SFO),  San Mateo (SMT),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Woodside (429A) 3712243,  San Francisco South (448B) 3712264,  Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254,  San Mateo (448D) 3712253,  San Francisco North (466C) 3712274,  San Rafael (467A) 3712285,  Point Bonita (467D) 3712275,  Duncans Mills (503A) 3812341
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 791
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,37.75

3712243=Woodside (429A) 3712243;3712264=San Francisco South (448B) 3712264;3712254=Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254;3712253=San Mateo (448D) 3712253;3712274=San Francisco North (466C) 3712274;3712285=San Rafael (467A) 3712285;3712275=Point Bonita (467D) 3712275;3812341=Duncans Mills (503A) 3812341