Erysimum capitatum var. angustatum
Common Name: Contra Costa wallflower
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA16052
Full Name: Erysimum capitatum (Douglas) Greene var. angustatum (Greene) Rossbach
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERCAA

1995 Saint Mary's College of California
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 3 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Antioch Dunes. Seriously threatened by mining, agricultural conversion, non-native plants, and industrial development. Recovery work in progress. See Pittonia 3:132 (1896) for original description, Aliso 4(1):115-124 (1958) for taxonomic treatment, and Biological Conservation 65:257-278 (1993) for population biology.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-07-13
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 20 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Contra Costa (CCA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Honker Bay (481C) 3812118,  Antioch North (481D) 3812117
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 790
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.75,38.0

3812118=Honker Bay (481C) 3812118;3812117=Antioch North (481D) 3812117