Agrostis hooveri
Common Name: Hoover's bent grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA040M0
Full Name: Agrostis hooveri Swall.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: AGHO

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jul
  • Habitat: usually sandy.
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 31
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 3 2 0 1 24
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    23 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    30 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, vegetation clearing, and non-native plants.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-03-24
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 6 - 610 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Los Olivos (169A) 3412061,  Zaca Creek (169B) 3412062,  Lompoc (170B) 3412064,  Surf (171A) 3412065,  Orcutt (195C) 3412074,  Sisquoc (195D) 3412073,  Casmalia (196D) 3412075,  Tar Spring Ridge (220B) 3512024,  Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 3512025,  Pismo Beach (221B) 3512026,  Oceano (221D) 3512015,  Port San Luis (222A) 3512027,  Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 3512034,  Lopez Mtn. (246D) 3512035,  Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037,  Adelaida (270A) 3512067
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 79
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,34.625

3412061=Los Olivos (169A) 3412061;3412062=Zaca Creek (169B) 3412062;3412064=Lompoc (170B) 3412064;3412065=Surf (171A) 3412065;3412074=Orcutt (195C) 3412074;3412073=Sisquoc (195D) 3412073;3412075=Casmalia (196D) 3412075;3512024=Tar Spring Ridge (220B) 3512024;3512025=Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 3512025;3512026=Pismo Beach (221B) 3512026;3512015=Oceano (221D) 3512015;3512027=Port San Luis (222A) 3512027;3512034=Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 3512034;3512035=Lopez Mtn. (246D) 3512035;3512037=Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037;3512067=Adelaida (270A) 3512067