Erysimum ammophilum
Common Name: sand-loving wallflower
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA16010
Full Name: Erysimum ammophilum Heller
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERAM4

2011 Zoya Akulova
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 22
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 4 1 0 0 17
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    19 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    22 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Need quads for SRO Isl. Occurrences from SDG Co. previously included in this species are E. capitatum ssp. capitatum. Threatened by development.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 60 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Miguel Island (SMI),  San Mateo (SMT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Salinas (365B) 3612166,  Marina (366A) 3612167,  Seaside (366D) 3612157,  Watsonville West (387A) 3612187,  Moss Landing (387D) 3612177,  Franklin Point (409A) 3712223,  San Miguel Island East (SMIE) 3312083,  Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 3311988,  Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081,  Santa Rosa Island West (SROW) 3312082
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 789
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.92,33.895

3612166=Salinas (365B) 3612166;3612167=Marina (366A) 3612167;3612157=Seaside (366D) 3612157;3612187=Watsonville West (387A) 3612187;3612177=Moss Landing (387D) 3612177;3712223=Franklin Point (409A) 3712223;3312083=San Miguel Island East (SMIE) 3312083;3311988=Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 3311988;3312081=Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081;3312082=Santa Rosa Island West (SROW) 3312082