Eryngium spinosepalum
Common Name: spiny-sepaled button-celery
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAPI0Z0Y0
Full Name: Eryngium spinosepalum Math.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERSP16

© 2009 Cristian Singer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 90
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    8 13 4 0 4 61
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    27 63
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    86 3 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, grazing, road maintenance, hydrological alterations, and agriculture. Apparently intergrades with E. castrense, and possibly E. vaseyi.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-05-16
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 80 - 255 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Contra Costa (CCA),  Fresno (FRE),  Kern (KRN),  Madera (MAD),  Merced (MER),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Stanislaus (STA),  Tulare (TUL),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Simmler (243C) 35119C8,  California Valley (244D) 35120C1,  Camatta Ranch (245A) 35120D3,  Glennville (261B) 35118F6,  Woody (262A) 35118F7,  Sand Canyon (262B) 35118F8,  Pine Mountain (262D) 35118E7,  McFarland (263B) 35119F2,  Delano East (287C) 35119G2,  Springville (309A)* 36118B7,  Success Dam (309C) 36118A8,  Globe (309D) 36118A7,  Kaweah (332B) 36118D8,  Chickencoop Canyon (332C) 36118C8,  Woodlake (333A) 36119D1,  Ivanhoe (333B) 36119D2,  Exeter (333C) 36119C2,  Rocky Hill (333D) 36119C1,  Monson (334A) 36119D3,  Giant Forest (354D) 36118E7,  Miramonte (355A) 36119F1,  Tucker Mtn. (355B) 36119F2,  Orange Cove North (356A) 36119F3,  Wahtoke (356B) 36119F4,  Orange Cove South (356D) 36119E3,  Humphreys Station (377B) 36119H4,  Friant (378B) 36119H6,  Round Mountain (378D)* 36119G5,  Lanes Bridge (379A) 36119H7,  Gravelly Ford (380C) 36120G2,  Millerton Lake West (398C) 37119A6,  Millerton Lake East (398D) 37119A5,  Little Table Mtn. (399D) 37119A7,  Le Grand (400B) 37120B2,  Plainsburg (401A) 37120B3,  Pacheco Pass (404C) 37121A2,  Owens Reservoir (420C) 37120C2,  Merced (421C) 37120C4,  Planada (421D) 37120C3,  Gustine (423C) 37120C8,  Newman (424D) 37121C1,  La Grange (440B) 37120F4,  Snelling (440C) 37120E4,  Merced Falls (440D) 37120E3,  New Melones Dam (459A) 37120H5,  Byron Hot Springs (463C) 37121G6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 788
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.75,36.5

CA
35119C8=Simmler (243C) 35119C8;35120C1=California Valley (244D) 35120C1;35120D3=Camatta Ranch (245A) 35120D3;35118F6=Glennville (261B) 35118F6;35118F7=Woody (262A) 35118F7;35118F8=Sand Canyon (262B) 35118F8;35118E7=Pine Mountain (262D) 35118E7;35119F2=McFarland (263B) 35119F2;35119G2=Delano East (287C) 35119G2;36118B7=Springville (309A)* 36118B7;36118A8=Success Dam (309C) 36118A8;36118A7=Globe (309D) 36118A7;36118D8=Kaweah (332B) 36118D8;36118C8=Chickencoop Canyon (332C) 36118C8;36119D1=Woodlake (333A) 36119D1;36119D2=Ivanhoe (333B) 36119D2;36119C2=Exeter (333C) 36119C2;36119C1=Rocky Hill (333D) 36119C1;36119D3=Monson (334A) 36119D3;36118E7=Giant Forest (354D) 36118E7;36119F1=Miramonte (355A) 36119F1;36119F2=Tucker Mtn. (355B) 36119F2;36119F3=Orange Cove North (356A) 36119F3;36119F4=Wahtoke (356B) 36119F4;36119E3=Orange Cove South (356D) 36119E3;36119H4=Humphreys Station (377B) 36119H4;36119H6=Friant (378B) 36119H6;36119G5=Round Mountain (378D)* 36119G5;36119H7=Lanes Bridge (379A) 36119H7;36120G2=Gravelly Ford (380C) 36120G2;37119A6=Millerton Lake West (398C) 37119A6;37119A5=Millerton Lake East (398D) 37119A5;37119A7=Little Table Mtn. (399D) 37119A7;37120B2=Le Grand (400B) 37120B2;37120B3=Plainsburg (401A) 37120B3;37121A2=Pacheco Pass (404C) 37121A2;37120C2=Owens Reservoir (420C) 37120C2;37120C4=Merced (421C) 37120C4;37120C3=Planada (421D) 37120C3;37120C8=Gustine (423C) 37120C8;37121C1=Newman (424D) 37121C1;37120F4=La Grange (440B) 37120F4;37120E4=Snelling (440C) 37120E4;37120E3=Merced Falls (440D) 37120E3;37120H5=New Melones Dam (459A) 37120H5;37121G6=Byron Hot Springs (463C) 37121G6