Eryngium racemosum
Common Name: Delta button-celery
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAPI0Z0S0
Full Name: Eryngium racemosum Jeps.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERRA5

2010 Chris Winchell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 26
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 7 2 1 7 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    20 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    19 7 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by agriculture, non-native plants, and flood control activities. See Flora of California 2(1):659 (1936) by W.L. Jepson for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-10-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 30 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Calaveras (CAL),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Merced (MER),  San Joaquin (SJQ) *,  Stanislaus (STA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sandy Mush (402A) 3712025,  Turner Ranch (402B) 3712026,  Santa Rita Bridge (402D) 3712015,  San Luis Ranch (403A) 3712027,  Turlock (423A) 3712047,  Gustine (423C) 3712038,  Stevinson (423D) 3712037,  Crows Landing (424A)* 3712141,  Turlock Lake (441D) 3712055,  Ripon (443B)* 3712162,  Westley (443C)* 3712152,  Vernalis (444A)* 3712163,  Peters (461A)* 3712181,  Lathrop (462D)* 3712173,  Woodward Island (463A) 3712185,  Salt Spring Valley (476C) 3812016,  Jenny Lind (477D) 3812017
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 787
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.5,37.5

3712025=Sandy Mush (402A) 3712025;3712026=Turner Ranch (402B) 3712026;3712015=Santa Rita Bridge (402D) 3712015;3712027=San Luis Ranch (403A) 3712027;3712047=Turlock (423A) 3712047;3712038=Gustine (423C) 3712038;3712037=Stevinson (423D) 3712037;3712141=Crows Landing (424A)* 3712141;3712055=Turlock Lake (441D) 3712055;3712162=Ripon (443B)* 3712162;3712152=Westley (443C)* 3712152;3712163=Vernalis (444A)* 3712163;3712181=Peters (461A)* 3712181;3712173=Lathrop (462D)* 3712173;3712185=Woodward Island (463A) 3712185;3812016=Salt Spring Valley (476C) 3812016;3812017=Jenny Lind (477D) 3812017