Eryngium pinnatisectum
Common Name: Tuolumne button-celery
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAPI0Z0P0
Full Name: Eryngium pinnatisectum Jeps.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERPI4

2007 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 24
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 4 1 0 17
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    16 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    24 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, agriculture, grazing, and trampling. See MadroƱo 1:105 (1923) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-06-10
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 70 - 915 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Amador (AMA),  Calaveras (CAL),  Sacramento (SAC),  Sonoma (SON),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Standard (458A) 3712083,  Sonora (458B) 3712084,  Chinese Camp (458C) 3712074,  Moccasin (458D) 3712073,  New Melones Dam (459A) 3712085,  Copperopolis (459B) 3712086,  Columbia (475C) 3812014,  Salt Spring Valley (476C) 3812016,  Jenny Lind (477D) 3812017,  Pine Grove (493B) 3812046,  Irish Hill (494B) 3812048,  Ione (494C) 3812038,  Carbondale (495A) 3812141,  Folsom SE (511D) 3812151
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 786
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.25,37.875

3712083=Standard (458A) 3712083;3712084=Sonora (458B) 3712084;3712074=Chinese Camp (458C) 3712074;3712073=Moccasin (458D) 3712073;3712085=New Melones Dam (459A) 3712085;3712086=Copperopolis (459B) 3712086;3812014=Columbia (475C) 3812014;3812016=Salt Spring Valley (476C) 3812016;3812017=Jenny Lind (477D) 3812017;3812046=Pine Grove (493B) 3812046;3812048=Irish Hill (494B) 3812048;3812038=Ione (494C) 3812038;3812141=Carbondale (495A) 3812141;3812151=Folsom SE (511D) 3812151