Eryngium constancei
Common Name: Loch Lomond button-celery
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAPI0Z0W0
Full Name: Eryngium constancei Sheikh
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERCO39

© Rick York and CNPS
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 0 1 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from three occurrences. Threatened by development and vehicles. Protected in part at Loch Lomond ER (DFG), but entire watershed not protected; previously damaged by dredging of vernal lake. See Madroño 30(2):93-101 (1983) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 460 - 855 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK),  Napa (NAP),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Calistoga (517D) 38122E5,  Clearlake Highlands (533B) 38122H6,  Whispering Pines (533C) 38122G6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 785
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.625,38.75

CA
38122E5=Calistoga (517D) 38122E5;38122H6=Clearlake Highlands (533B) 38122H6;38122G6=Whispering Pines (533C) 38122G6