Eryngium aristulatum var. parishii
Common Name: San Diego button-celery
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAPI0Z042
Full Name: Eryngium aristulatum Jeps. var. parishii (Coult. & Rose) Math. & Const.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERARP

2013 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 79
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 13 8 13 12 32
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    35 44
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    67 4 8
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by agriculture, urbanization, road maintenance, grazing, vehicles, illegal dumping, non-native plants, and foot traffic. See Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium 7:57 (1900) for original description, and American Midland Naturalist 25(2):361-387 (1941) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 20 - 620 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    In-ko-pah Gorge (007A)? 3211661,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668,  Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658,  National City (011A) 3211761,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751,  Poway (022A) 3211781,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  La Jolla (022C) 3211772,  La Mesa (022D) 3211771,  Santa Ysabel (033C) 3311616,  San Pasqual (034C) 3311618,  San Marcos (035B) 3311722,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712,  Escondido (035D) 3311711,  San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723,  Oceanside (036B) 3311724,  Encinitas (036D) 3311713,  Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 3311734,  Murrieta (068C) 3311752,  Wildomar (069D) 3311753,  Newport Beach (071B) 3311768,  Venice (090B) 3311884
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 784
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.0,32.625

BA
3211661=In-ko-pah Gorge (007A)? 3211661;3211668=Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668;3211658=Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658;3211761=National City (011A) 3211761;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751;3211781=Poway (022A) 3211781;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3211772=La Jolla (022C) 3211772;3211771=La Mesa (022D) 3211771;3311616=Santa Ysabel (033C) 3311616;3311618=San Pasqual (034C) 3311618;3311722=San Marcos (035B) 3311722;3311712=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712;3311711=Escondido (035D) 3311711;3311723=San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723;3311724=Oceanside (036B) 3311724;3311713=Encinitas (036D) 3311713;3311734=Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 3311734;3311752=Murrieta (068C) 3311752;3311753=Wildomar (069D) 3311753;3311768=Newport Beach (071B) 3311768;3311884=Venice (090B) 3311884