Eriophyllum nubigenum
Common Name: Yosemite woolly sunflower
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST3N0A0
Full Name: Eriophyllum nubigenum Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERNU6

2009 Barry Breckling
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 4 0 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    14 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than twenty occurrences. Threatened by foot traffic, non-native plants and recreational activities. See MadroƱo 29(2):123 (1982) for information on rediscovery.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1525 - 2750 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Madera (MAD),  Mariposa (MPA),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Merced Peak (436B) 3711964,  Half Dome (437A) 3711965,  Mariposa Grove (437D) 3711955,  Tenaya Lake (454C) 3711974,  Ascension Mtn. (456C) 3711978
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 782
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.375,37.625

3711964=Merced Peak (436B) 3711964;3711965=Half Dome (437A) 3711965;3711955=Mariposa Grove (437D) 3711955;3711974=Tenaya Lake (454C) 3711974;3711978=Ascension Mtn. (456C) 3711978