Constancea nevinii
Common Name: Nevin's woolly sunflower
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Eriophyllum nevinii
Element Code: PDAST3N090
Full Name: Constancea nevinii (Gray) B.G. Baldwin
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CONE9

Robert Potts 2001 California Academy of Sciences
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 48
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 48
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 35
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    48 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Feral herbivores removed from SCM Isl., and vegetation recovering. Populations also appear to be recovering on SBR Isl. See Eriophyllum nevinii in The Jepson Manual. See MadroƱo 46(3):159-160 (1999) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-10-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 410 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara Island (SBR),  San Clemente Island (SCM),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Barbara Island (SBRA) 3311848,  San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874,  San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 3211885,  San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873,  Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 3311833,  Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 3311844,  Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 3311845
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 781
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,33.29

3311848=Santa Barbara Island (SBRA) 3311848;3211874=San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874;3211885=San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 3211885;3211873=San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873;3311833=Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 3311833;3311844=Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 3311844;3311845=Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 3311845