Eriophyllum mohavense
Common Name: Barstow woolly sunflower
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST3N070
Full Name: Eriophyllum mohavense (Jtn.) Jeps.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERMO6

2006 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 67
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    9 19 12 0 1 26
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    47 20
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    66 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by energy development, road improvements, vehicles, and grazing.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 500 - 960 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Stoddard Well (157A) 3411761,  Adobe Mountain (159B) 3411766,  Nebo (181B) 3411688,  Barstow (182A) 3411781,  Barstow SE (182D) 3411771,  Twelve Gauge Lake (183A) 3411783,  Kramer Hills (183B) 3411784,  Kramer Junction (184A) 3411785,  Leuhman Ridge (184B) 3411786,  Red Buttes (184D) 3411775,  Rogers Lake North (185A) 3411787,  Redman (185C) 3411778,  Rosamond Lake (186D) 3411871,  Lane Mountain (206C) 3511618,  Opal Mountain (207B) 3511722,  Fremont Peak (208B) 3511724,  The Buttes (208C) 3511714,  Lockhart (208D) 3511713,  Boron Ne (209A) 3511725,  Saddleback Mtn. (209D) 3511715,  Sanborn (211D) 3511811,  Cuddeback Lake (233C) 3511734
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 780
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,34.875

3411761=Stoddard Well (157A) 3411761;3411766=Adobe Mountain (159B) 3411766;3411688=Nebo (181B) 3411688;3411781=Barstow (182A) 3411781;3411771=Barstow SE (182D) 3411771;3411783=Twelve Gauge Lake (183A) 3411783;3411784=Kramer Hills (183B) 3411784;3411785=Kramer Junction (184A) 3411785;3411786=Leuhman Ridge (184B) 3411786;3411775=Red Buttes (184D) 3411775;3411787=Rogers Lake North (185A) 3411787;3411778=Redman (185C) 3411778;3411871=Rosamond Lake (186D) 3411871;3511618=Lane Mountain (206C) 3511618;3511722=Opal Mountain (207B) 3511722;3511724=Fremont Peak (208B) 3511724;3511714=The Buttes (208C) 3511714;3511713=Lockhart (208D) 3511713;3511725=Boron Ne (209A) 3511725;3511715=Saddleback Mtn. (209D) 3511715;3511811=Sanborn (211D) 3511811;3511734=Cuddeback Lake (233C) 3511734