Agrostis hendersonii
Common Name: Henderson's bent grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms: Agrostis microphylla var. hendersonii
Element Code: PMPOA040K0
Full Name: Agrostis hendersonii Hitchc.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: AGHE3

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 26
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 5 1 0 1 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 20
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    25 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Move to List 1B? Field surveys needed. Identity of BUT Co. plants remains questionable. One occurrence extirpated by construction of Comanche Reservoir; also threatened by development. Candidate for state listing in OR, but presumed extinct there. Very similar to A. microphylla; study needed. Chromosome distinction exists between these two taxa; see Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 72:541-549 (1945) and Southwestern Naturalist 10:211-213 (1965) for information. See Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences 20(15):381 (1930) for original description, Madroño 3(6):230 (1936) for first CA record, and Leaflets of Western Botany 3(12):258 (1943) for second CA record.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 70 - 305 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT) ?,  Calaveras (CAL),  Merced (MER),  Napa (NAP),  Shasta (SHA),  Tehama (TEH),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Haystack Mtn. (421A) 37120D3,  Yosemite Lake (421B) 37120D4,  New Melones Dam (459A) 37120H5,  Wallace (477B)* 38120B8,  Mt. George (499C) 38122C2,  Brush Creek (575A)? 39121F3,  Berry Creek (575B) 39121F4,  Corning (594B) 39122H2,  Henleyville (595A) 39122H3,  West of Gerber (611D) 40122A3,  Tuscan Buttes Ne (628A)? 40122D1,  Balls Ferry (628B) 40122D2,  Bend (628C) 40122C2,  Dales (628D) 40122C1,  Oak Run (646A) 40122F1,  Bella Vista (646B) 40122F2,  Palo Cedro (646C) 40122E2,  Project City (647A) 40122F3,  Enterprise (647D) 40122E3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 78
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.25,39.625

CA,OR
37120D3=Haystack Mtn. (421A) 37120D3;37120D4=Yosemite Lake (421B) 37120D4;37120H5=New Melones Dam (459A) 37120H5;38120B8=Wallace (477B)* 38120B8;38122C2=Mt. George (499C) 38122C2;39121F3=Brush Creek (575A)? 39121F3;39121F4=Berry Creek (575B) 39121F4;39122H2=Corning (594B) 39122H2;39122H3=Henleyville (595A) 39122H3;40122A3=West of Gerber (611D) 40122A3;40122D1=Tuscan Buttes Ne (628A)? 40122D1;40122D2=Balls Ferry (628B) 40122D2;40122C2=Bend (628C) 40122C2;40122C1=Dales (628D) 40122C1;40122F1=Oak Run (646A) 40122F1;40122F2=Bella Vista (646B) 40122F2;40122E2=Palo Cedro (646C) 40122E2;40122F3=Project City (647A) 40122F3;40122E3=Enterprise (647D) 40122E3