Eriophyllum latilobum
Common Name: San Mateo woolly sunflower
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST3N060
Full Name: Eriophyllum latilobum Rydb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERLA8

2008 Margo Bors
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Jun
  • Habitat:  
    • Cismontane woodland (often serpentinite, on roadcuts)
    • Coastal scrub
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 1 0 1 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    4 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Specimens from NAP Co. need verification. Rediscovered in 1981 by K. Culligan and M.A. Showers. Threatened by development, erosion, and road maintenance.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-12-28
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 45 - 330 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Mateo (SMT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mindego Hill (428C) 3712232,  La Honda (429D)* 3712233,  Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254,  San Mateo (448D) 3712253
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 779
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.125,37.25

3712232=Mindego Hill (428C) 3712232;3712233=La Honda (429D)* 3712233;3712254=Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254;3712253=San Mateo (448D) 3712253