Eriophyllum lanatum var. hallii
Common Name: Fort Tejon woolly sunflower
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST3N058
Full Name: Eriophyllum lanatum (Pursh) Forbes var. hallii Const.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERLAH

2005 Brad Schafer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 3 1 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 5 occurrences. Threatened by grazing and trampling. See University of California Publications in Botany 18:94-96 (1937) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1065 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Santa Barbara (SBA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Frazier Mtn. (189C) 3411878,  Lebec (189D) 3411877,  Salisbury Potrero (192C) 3411976,  Hurricane Deck (193D) 3411977
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 777
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.75,34.75

3411878=Frazier Mtn. (189C) 3411878;3411877=Lebec (189D) 3411877;3411976=Salisbury Potrero (192C) 3411976;3411977=Hurricane Deck (193D) 3411977