Eriophyllum jepsonii
Common Name: Jepson's woolly sunflower
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST3N040
Full Name: Eriophyllum jepsonii Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERJE

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 200 - 1025 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Kern (KRN),  Monterey (MNT),  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Clara (SCL),  Stanislaus (STA),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Bradley (294D) 3512077,  Calaveras Reservoir (427A) 3712147,  Mendenhall Springs (445C) 3712156,  La Costa Valley (446D) 3712157,  Clayton (464B) 3712188,  Clarksville (511A) 3812161
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 776
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,37.5

3512077=Bradley (294D) 3512077;3712147=Calaveras Reservoir (427A) 3712147;3712156=Mendenhall Springs (445C) 3712156;3712157=La Costa Valley (446D) 3712157;3712188=Clayton (464B) 3712188;3812161=Clarksville (511A) 3812161