Eriophyllum congdonii
Common Name: Congdon's woolly sunflower
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Eriophyllum nubigenum var. congdonii
Element Code: PDAST3N030
Full Name: Eriophyllum congdonii Bdg.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERCO16

2007 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jun
  • Habitat: rocky, metamorphic.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 4 0 0 0 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    21 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Merced River drainage. Potentially threatened by development, road maintenance, and non-native plants. See Botanical Gazette 27:449-450 (1899) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 500 - 1900 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mariposa (MPA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Wawona (437C) 3711956,  El Portal (438A) 3711967,  Kinsley (438B) 3711968,  Buckingham Mtn. (438D) 3711957
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 775
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.625,37.5

3711956=Wawona (437C) 3711956;3711967=El Portal (438A) 3711967;3711968=Kinsley (438B) 3711968;3711957=Buckingham Mtn. (438D) 3711957