Erioneuron pilosum
Common Name: hairy erioneuron
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms: Tridens pilosus
Element Code: PMPOA2S020
Full Name: Erioneuron pilosum (Buckl.) Nash
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERPI5

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 18
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 0 0 0 16
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    18 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by non-native plants. See American Journal of Botany 48:565-573 (1961) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1420 - 2010 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Colorado, !KS, New Mexico, Nevada, !OK, Texas, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fountain Peak (176A) 34115H5,  Marl Mountains (201B) 35115B6,  Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3,  Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5,  Cima Dome (226D) 35115C5,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5,  Horse Thief Springs (274C) 35115G8,  Blackwater Mine (274D) 35115G7,  White Top Mtn. (369C) 36117G4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 774
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.25,35.25

CA,AZ,CO,KS,NM,NV,OK,TX,UT
34115H5=Fountain Peak (176A) 34115H5;35115B6=Marl Mountains (201B) 35115B6;35115C3=Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3;35115D5=Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5;35115C5=Cima Dome (226D) 35115C5;35115E5=Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5;35115G8=Horse Thief Springs (274C) 35115G8;35115G7=Blackwater Mine (274D) 35115G7;36117G4=White Top Mtn. (369C) 36117G4