Eriogonum umbellatum var. torreyanum
Common Name: Donner Pass buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN086U9
Full Name: Eriogonum umbellatum Torr. var. torreyanum (Gray) Jones
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERUMT

© 2007 Dean Wm. Taylor, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 1 0 2 15
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    20 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    19 2 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from approximately 20 occurrences. Similar to var. glaberrimum. Draft interim management guide prepared by USFS in 1993. See Fremontia 1(3):20 (1973) for discussion of rediscovery at type locality, and Phytologia 66(4):341-347 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1855 - 2620 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Nevada (NEV),  Placer (PLA),  Sierra (SIE)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tahoe City (538B) 39120B2,  Granite Chief (539A) 39120B3,  Truckee (554C) 39120C2,  Independence Lake (555A) 39120D3,  Webber Peak (555B) 39120D4,  Norden (555D) 39120C3,  Dog Valley (570D) 39120E1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 771
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,39.25

CA
39120B2=Tahoe City (538B) 39120B2;39120B3=Granite Chief (539A) 39120B3;39120C2=Truckee (554C) 39120C2;39120D3=Independence Lake (555A) 39120D3;39120D4=Webber Peak (555B) 39120D4;39120C3=Norden (555D) 39120C3;39120E1=Dog Valley (570D) 39120E1