Eriogonum umbellatum var. minus
Common Name: alpine sulfur-flowered buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN086U7
Full Name: Eriogonum umbellatum Torr. var. minus Jtn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERUMM2

2003 Michael Charters
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Bulletin of the California Academy of Sciences 17:64 (1918) for original description, and Phytologia 66(4):341-344 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1800 - 3068 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cucamonga Peak (108A) 3411725,  Fawnskin (131C) 3411638,  Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736,  Telegraph Peak (134D) 3411735,  Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 770
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,34.25

3411725=Cucamonga Peak (108A) 3411725;3411638=Fawnskin (131C) 3411638;3411736=Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736;3411735=Telegraph Peak (134D) 3411735;3411737=Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737